Indicium Seta Management System – A user help group


Closing down?

This topic contains 8 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  sylvia hammond 1 week, 2 days ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #70083

    Andrew Friedemann
    Participant

    I heard through the grapevine yesterday from a reliable source that Indicium is to be closed down soon and a new system introduced.

    Another steep learning curve on the way for us all.

    Share on Social Media
  • #70084

    sylvia hammond
    Keymaster

    Hi Andrew – interesting news indeed – I am assuming not before end April 🙂
    That must be the system that I heard DHET was working on.

    Share on Social Media
  • #70085

    Andrew Friedemann
    Participant

    They just said ‘soon’.

    Was also told they have dropped the requirement for DHET registration, but QCTO still happening. Not sure who the DHET ‘no longer’ applies to, but they said we were one of those it no longer applies to. So maybe its not the DHET system they are referring to.

    Share on Social Media
  • #70086

    Kate Sani
    Participant

    Interesting bit of info Andrew. It may be that your source was referring to a specific SETA “dropping Indicium” and contracting with a different database development company. The system the DHET has designed, and is refining, is the SETMIS and SETAs have been reporting their data into the SETMIS system for the past year or so. But in order to report into SETMIS, SETAs have to have their own “in-house” learner databases (such as Indicium). An interesting space to keep an eye on …

    Share on Social Media
  • #70208

    sylvia hammond
    Keymaster

    Thank you Andrew and Kate for raising topics under discussion.
    I have been working in skills development since 2000 and I still find much to speculate on.
    Today I wonder if anyone can assist with this query on Indicium please.
    In the WSP ATR section – the first section is
    ATR form D1 Section D1
    ATR form D2 Section D2
    ATR form D3 Section D3
    ATR form D4 Section D4
    The second section is the Administration forms.
    Form A1 Section B1 Total number of employment
    Form A2 Section B2 Qualification profile
    Form A4 Section A2 Provincial details.
    Apart from the numbering making no sense (I am sure there is a good reason I just don’t know what it is)
    The description for B1 asks for Total number of employees.
    The description for B2 asks for “… profile of your workforce. Note that
    the total must be the same as the total employment indicated in
    Section B1” – therefore that is also total number of employees.
    The third one on Provincial details says:
    “Please provide the permanent employment figures for
    the organisation by province. The total should add up to Total
    permanent employment as specified in Section B1.
    But B1 didn’t ask for permanent employment!

    Surely we are reporting on all employees, including those on learnership employment contracts, and those on fixed term employment contracts, who will be included in training.

    The word permanent has specific industrial relations and labour law implications. My understanding is that it should not feature there at all. That all the statistics provided are for all the employees.
    Anybody have any thoughts on this?

    Share on Social Media
  • #70210

    Andrew Friedemann
    Participant

    No idea – sorry. It all seems gibberish to me.

    Share on Social Media
    • #70211

      sylvia hammond
      Keymaster

      Hi Andrew – just my attention to detail coming out – and my concern about the integrity of statistics DHET receives.

      Share on Social Media
  • #70236

    Andrew Friedemann
    Participant

    Hi Sylvia – I have always said their statistics are un-reliable. Among others, one of my biggest frustrations is still, that self employed learners have to be listed as unemployed. This is so wrong and gives a totally skewed picture of employment in SA.

    Share on Social Media
    • #70245

      sylvia hammond
      Keymaster

      Hi Andrew Yes I remember that you raised that issue – I also recall that I followed up with StatsSA about that – they do recognise a category of “own account” workers.

      Given the challenges of casualisation in the new world of work, more and more people will be setting up to support themselves because formal employment has reduced.

      So the need to recognise own account learners fits into that discussion.

      Share on Social Media

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Share on Social Media