Advertisement


Learnerships - Restricted to QCTO Quals?

By angelaschultz, 2 February, 2018

I have been told that a CHE qualification can not be registered as a learnership - can anyone direct me to the legislation in this regard, as I cannot see why not?
As per the SDA Chapter 4, section 16c, it states "the learnership would lead to a qualification registered by the South African Qualifications Authority associated with a trade, occupation or profession"
Does this statement then imply we are restricted to QCTO quals for learnerships?


Advertisement



Copyright: Portal Publishing (Pty)Ltd | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Skills Portal | Careers Portal | Jobs Portal | Bursaries Portal | Skills Universe
About us | Contact us
Portal PublishingPress Council